|
A-Z Maps
Online |
Over 4,000 proprietary, royalty-free world, continent, country,
and state maps, including political maps, physical maps, outline maps,
population maps, precipitation maps, climate maps, and other thematic maps. New
maps are added to the collection every month.
|
|
|
|
|
ABI/Inform
Trade & Industry |
Thousands of journals that help researchers track business and
economic conditions, trends, corporate strategies, management techniques
worldwide.
|
|
|
|

AccessScience |
Access to authoritative articles in all major areas of science and technology,
including data, tables, images, illustrations, news, features, and research
tips.
Search by content type, collection, topic or sub-topic, with semantic
search, corrective spelling, and results filtering. |
|
|
|
|
ALLDATA |
Provides electronic automotive diagnostic and repair information, including
diagnostic and repair information, factory technical service bulletin pages
and illustrations, and original equipment wiring diagrams.
Please click on the word "ALLDATA" in the
left hand column.
ALLDATA access
is only available from computers in Raymond Library and
the Automotive Department.
|
|
Alt-PressWatch |
Full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals
from alternative and independent presses that provide v viewpoints and
perspectives to complement and challenge mainstream media coverage.
|
|
|
|
 |
ARTstor is a non-profit initiative,
founded by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, with a mission to use digital
technology to enhance scholarship, teaching and learning in the arts and
associated fields. The ARTstor Digital Library Charter Collection is:
-
A repository of hundreds of
thousands of digital images and related data;
-
The tools to actively use those
images; and
-
A restricted usage environment
that seeks to balance the rights of content providers with the needs and
interests of content users
ARTstor provides curated collections of art images and
associated data for noncommercial and scholarly, non-profit educational use.
Instructor access
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|
|
ATSDR Toxicological
Profiles |
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) produces "toxicological
profiles" for hazardous substances found at National Priorities List (NPL)
sites. These hazardous substances are ranked based on frequency of occurrence at
NPL sites, toxicity, and potential for human exposure. Toxicological profiles
are developed from a priority list of 275 substances. ATSDR also prepares
toxicological profiles for the Department of Defense (DOD) and the Department of
Energy (DOE) on substances related to federal sites |
|
|
Microbial biocatalytic reactions and biodegradation pathways primarily for
xenobiotic, chemical compounds.
|
|
Biochemical Pathways database
(BioPath) |
Contains data derived from the
Roche Applied Science
"Biochemical Pathways" wall chart. BioPath provides access to biological
transformations and regulations
|
|
BIOLOGY
WORKBENCH |
A
web-based tool for biologists, the WorkBench allows biologists to search
many popular protein and nucleic acid sequence databases. Database
searching is integrated with access to a wide variety of analysis and
modeling tools, all within a point and click interface that eliminates
file format compatibility problems. Requires free registration.
|
CENSTATS |
Numerous statistics from the U.S.
federal government, including Building Permits, Consolidated Federal Funds
Report, County Business Patterns, Detailed Occupation by Race, Hispanic
Origin and Sex data, USA Counties data, ZIP Code Business Patterns, and
the Annual survey of manufacturers.
|
|
COLUMBIA GRANGER'S
WORLD POETRY |
Over 250,000 poems in full text
that are the most widely-read in the English language, as
well as in Spanish, French, German, and Italian
and 450,000 citations. Includes poetry in Portuguese,
Polish, Yiddish, Welsh, Gaelic, and other Celtic languages, as well as
poems in the ancient languages: Anglo-Saxon, Provencal and Latin. It
also offers complete coverage of the works of several individual great
poets, including the complete poems of Shelley, Blake, Burns, Keats,
Marvell, Poe, Unamuno, Heine, Baudelaire, and other major poets.
|
|
|
|
|
|
A reference tool for students offering over 575 titles from over 70
publishers covering most major subjects. |
|
|
|

culturegrams |
Includes different "editions" and features related to
world cultures:
World edition -
Experience the cultures of over 180 countries and territories in
reports that include maps, statistics, a glossary, and in depth
information.
STATES EDITION - Tour the 50 U. S. states and the District of
Columbia in reports filled with facts, symbols, and time lines.
PHOTO GALLERY - More than 600 images representing over 50
countries.
FAMOUS PEOPLE - Short biographies on countries' best-known
individuals.
RECIPE COLLECTION - Native recipes from every country included
in Culture Grams
|
|
|
|
Search
more than one EBSCO database in one search |
primary
Ebsco databases
- Search
more than one EBSCO database in one search
ACADEMIC
SEARCH
COMPLETE
- Comprehensive
scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500
full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In
addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more
than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including
monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
ERIC
- Educational Resource Information Center contains more than
2,200 digests along with references for additional information and citations
and abstracts from over 980 educational and education-related journals.
Secondary Ebsco databases
Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia
-
Provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries. Searchable by subject or
keywords within the entry.
GREENFILE
- Collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes
content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable
agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides
indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access
full text for more than 4,700 records.
Library,
Information Science & Technology Abstracts
(LISTA) - Indexes more than 500 core
journals, more than 50 priority journals, and 125 selective journals; plus
books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes
librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information
retrieval, information management and more. Coverage in the database extends
back as far as the mid-1960s.
MAS Ultra - School Edition -
Provides full text for over 460 general interest and current events magazines.
Military AND
GOVERNMENT COLLECTION
Provides full text for over 320 military related periodicals and general
interest magazines.
Primary Search
- Provides full text for 50 children's magazines and over 100 children's
pamphlets, designed for the elementary school student.
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|

AUDIOBOOKS |
Downloadable audio books! Listen to a book anytime,
anyplace or anywhere!
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|

EBOOOKS
|
Collection of eBook titles
on EBSCOhost.
Additional ebooks are
available in the
CATALOG.
To locate the entire
collection, use the initials
ACLS in the search dialog
box.
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|
|
|
|

eLibrary |
A comprehensive, general reference collection of full-text versions of
magazines, newspapers, reference books and TV, radio and government
transcripts, maps and audio/video resources. It's collection covers reading
levels through college and can be searched by keyword, topic, subject,
publication or natural language question.
|

Encyclopedia Britannica Online Academic Edition |
Encyclopædia Britannica plus Merriam-Websters
Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, magazines and periodicals, in
addition to other research tools. |
|
Environmental Fate Data Base (EFDB) |
DATALOG
is a bibliographic file containing 18 types of environmental fate data.
BIOLOG, or the
Microbial Degradation/Toxicity File, provides sources of microbial
toxicity and biodegradation data.
CHEMFATE is a data
value file containing 25 categories of environmental fate and
physical/chemical property information on commercially important
chemical compounds.
BIODEG contains
experimental values relating to biodegradation subjects.
BIODEG SUMMARY
provides summary evaluation and reliability codes for different test
methods, as well as summaries for biodegradability under aerobic and
anaerobic conditions.
|
|
ERIC |
Educational Resource Information Center,
contains more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional
information and citations and abstracts from over 1,000 educational and
education-related journals.
|
|
|
|
|
Ethnic NewsWatch |
Interdisciplinary,
bilingual (English and Spanish), and comprehensive full text database of
the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and
native press. Designed to provide the "other side of the story."
|
|
|
|
 |
Current information in core databases maintained by Facts On File: News Service,
Reuters News (last two weeks):
Issues and Controversies
Issues and Controversies in American
History
today's science
World
Almanac
- Incorporated into the Facts on File World News
Digest
WORLD ALMANAC ENCYCLOPEDIA
- Incorporated into the Facts on File World News Digest
World
News Digest
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|

FedStats |
Provides access to statistical data from
over 70 federal agencies. Includes popular items, such as
Statistical Abstract of the United States, the State and Metropolitan Area
Data Book, as well as Press Releases for the latest data.
|

FIRSTSEARCH |
Access several databases, including
WorldCat (the world's largest
database of information about books and other library materials),
ERIC, GPO and MEDLINE. Search
several databases with a single, easy-to-use interface.
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|

GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
|
The U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) is an
independent, nonpartisan agency that works for Congress. Often called
the "congressional watchdog," GAO investigates how the federal
government spends taxpayer dollars.
|
|
|
|

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE |
The U.S. Government Printing Office (GPO) provides publishing and
dissemination services for the official and authentic government
publications to Congress, Federal agencies, Federal depository
libraries, and the American public. Includes access to the
Federal Digital System (FDsys) and the
GPO Bookstore.
|
|
|
|

Health and Wellness Resource Center |
Health &
Wellness Resource Center is a comprehensive resource for libraries,
schools, and hospitals that provides integrated access to medical, health, and
wellness information.
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College |
|
IN THE FIRST
PERSON |
English language
personal narratives, including letters, diaries, memoirs,
autobiographies, and oral histories. (Primary documents)
|

INFORMATION BRIDGE
|
Provides an open source to full-text and
bibliographic records of
Department of
Energy (DOE) research and development reports in physics, chemistry,
materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies,
engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other
topics.
|
|
|
|

Jstor
Register & Read
(limited access)
|
Register & Read is an experimental program to offer free, read-online
access to individual scholars and researchers who register for a MyJSTOR
account. It includes approximately 75 journals from more than 40
publishers, a subset of the content in JSTOR. This includes content from
the first volume and issue published for these journals through a recent
year (generally 3-5 years ago). |
|
|
|
LITERARY CRITICISM ONLINE
(Gale publications) |
Provides access to centuries to
tens of thousands of hard-to-find essays
of analysis of the scholarly and popular commentary from broadsheets,
pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals with the exact look and
feel of the print originals. The database
includes:
Contemporary Literary Criticism
Drama Criticism
Literature Criticism from 1400-1800
Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism
Poetry Criticism
Short Story Criticism
Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism
On-line index to all Gale literary publications
|
|
MACROMOLECULAR
STRUCTURE DATABASE |
European project for the collection,
management and distribution of data about macromolecular structures,
derived in part from the Protein Data Bank (PDB).
|
|
Metalloprotein site Database and Browser (MDB)
|
Contains
quantitative information on all the metal-containing sites available
from structures in the PDB distribution. This database contains
geometrical and molecular information that allows the classification and
search of particular combinations of site characteristics.
|

|
Provides
automotive repair information, auto repair
data and diagnostics, auto repair manuals, auto maintenance, labor
estimating, integrated repair, estimating, shop management software
solutions.
Click
on the "Mitchell 1 Logo" in the left hand column and
click
"member
log-in" on the Mitchell 1 homepage.
Mitchell 1 access is
only available from computers in Raymond Library and
the Automotive Department.
|
|
|
|

NASA's GLOBAL CHANGE MASTER DIRECTORY (GCMD) |
Provides descriptions of Earth science data sets and services relevant to
global change research. The GCMD database includes descriptions of data sets
covering agriculture, the atmosphere, biosphere, hydrosphere and oceans,
snow and ice, geology and geophysics, paleoclimatology, and human dimensions
of global change.
|
|
|
|
NTIS (National
Technical Information Service) |
The National Technical Information Service (NTIS) is the largest central
resource for U.S. government-funded scientific, technical, engineering,
and business related information. 1990-Present.
|
|
|
|

NIST (National Institute of Standards and
Technology)
|
Access to NIST
scientific and technical data. These data cover a broad range of
substances and properties from many different scientific disciplines. |
|
|
|

PROQUEST DIRECT
(search all Proquest databases with this link) |
Proquest Databases: This link defaults to searching of all the databases to
which we subscribe, unless you select specific databases. Proquest includes citations, abstracts, and select full
text articles YVCC subscribes to the following Proquest products:
ABI/INFORM
Trade & Industry
- Search more than 750 business periodicals and newsletters with a
trade or industry focus. Provides the latest industry news, product
and competitive information, marketing trends, and a wide variety of
other topics. Contains publications on every major industry,
including finance, insurance, transportation, construction, and many
more.
Alt-Press Watch (APW)
- A full
text database comprised of the newspapers, magazines and journals of
the alternative and independent press.
ETHNIC NEWSWATCH (ENW)
- An
interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive
full text database of newspapers, magazines and journals from
ethnic, minority and native presses. This current database begins
its coverage in 1990.
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE MONITOR - major
daily newspaper covering national and international news and noted
for unbiased, concise, and comprehensive coverage.
CRIMINAL
JUSTICE PERIODICAL INDEX
- A comprehensive
collection of U.S. and international criminal justice journals
including information for professionals in law enforcement,
corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family
law, and industrial security.
Los
Angeles Times -
Major daily
newspaper from Los Angeles. With the nation's largest editorial
department, it offers extensive coverage of national, international,
and local news.
NATIONAL
NEWSPAPERS (3 Abstracts) -
New York Times, USA Today, and Wall Street Journal.
National Newspaper Core
- Detailed indexing helps you
find news information. Access to top news stories and the
information contained in the various sections of the papers. The
indexing covers not only complete bibliographic information but also
companies, people, products, etc
New York
Times -
Full-text coverage of the US newspaper of record. Offers superb
coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of
important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions, and
presidential press conference transcripts.
NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH SOURCE
-
Abstracting and indexing for more than 650 leading nursing,
allied health, and related publications titles, with over 580 titles
in full-text.
PROQUEST GOLD -
Comprehensive
collection of over 800
magazines, newspapers, and reference works from around the world.
It provides
the depth and breadth
required for
in-depth study with
search options including
keyword, Boolean, subject, topic, natural language, or
publication.
PROQUEST PLATINUM -
Comprehensive
collection of more than 2,000 titles that meet a wide range of research
demands, ranging from general reference to advanced subject matters.
Research Library - Search for coverage of a
broad range of subjects including arts, business, children,
education, general interest, health, humanities, international, law,
military, multicultural, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and
women's interests.
U. S. NATIONAL
NEWSPAPERS - Christian Science Monitor, Los
Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal and Washington
Post.
WALL STREET JOURNAL - financial
newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and
international finance as well as first rate coverage of hard news.
WASHINGTON POST - Coverage of
national, international, and local news. The Washington Post is
renowned for its political reporting, editorials and columnists.
Washington State Newsstand - Full-text
coverage of major Washington newspapers including the daily
newspapers from Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane and Vancouver, plus
selected coverage of other regional sources
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
Proquest is provided jointly by the
Washington State Library and YVCC
and is paid for in part with federal Library
Services and Technology Act (LSTA) funds.
|
PROQUEST NURSING
AND ALLIED HEALTH SOURCE
|
Abstracting and indexing for more than 650 leading nursing, allied
health, and related publications titles, with over 580 titles in
full-text. |
|
|
|

PUBMED
|
National Library of Medicine's free
periodical index to medical journals. Interlibrary
loan is available for journals that YVCC library does not own. Ask a
librarian for assistance. |
|
|
Portal for SIRSŪ
Issues Researcher, SIRSŪ Government Reporter, SIRSŪ Renaissance and
SIRSŪ WebSelect. Updated daily, it provides valuable information on
current social issues, economics, business, politics, global issues,
scientific developments, health, history, government, culture, the arts
and humanities. Full-text articles, primary source documents, multimedia
and Internet resources are selected from thousands of reputable domestic
and international publications and respected organizations.
|
|
TOXNET
|
Databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and
toxic releases.
|

VOICE OF THE
SHUTTLE
|
"Structured and briefly annotated guide
to online resources that at once respects the established humanities
disciplines in their professional organization and points toward the
transformation of those disciplines as they interact with the sciences and social sciences and with new digital media." |
|
|
|
|
U.S. HISTORY IN CONTEXT |
Provides integrated access to over 1,000
historical (primary) documents, more then 30,000 reference
articles, and over
65 full-text journal covering themes, events, individuals and periods in U.S.
history from pre-Colonial times to the present. The material also includes
access to the citations for over 180 additional history journals from the
Institute for Scientific Information's Arts and Humanities Citation Index.
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|
|
WORLD CONFLICTS TODAY |
Created and is maintained by
Culture Grams,
part of
ProQuest
provides digital content from primary and secondary sources spanning thousands
of titles and multiple media types related to current world conflicts.
Although geared for K-12, some of the information and sources may be beneficial
to college level students.
|
|
|
|
|
WORLD HISTORY IN CONTEXT |
Features extensive coverage
of the 20th century, both
geographically and chronologically. It also includes
ancient Mediterranean, Near East, Asia, Middle East, Latin America, the Middle
Ages and the Renaissance. From antiquity to the present, world history
curricula is reflected by content from over 2,000 primary sources, 25
reference titles and from 110 academic journals.
Off-campus
access is
available
to currently enrolled students and employees of Yakima
Valley Community College
|
|